Home / ring observations / Scoop Malinowski / Biofile: Floyd Mayweather Interview

Biofile: Floyd Mayweather Interview

Image result for mayweather art
By Scoop Malinowski

Status: WBA & WBC junior welterweight mandatory challenger.

Ht: 5-8 Wt: 140

Born On: February 24, 1977 In: Grand Rapids, Michigan.

Childhood Heroes: “Roger Mayweather, Aaron Pryor.”

Nicknames: “Flashy Floyd, Flamboyant Floyd.”

Hobbies/Interests: “Music. All sports. I like to play table tennis.”

Favorite Movies: “Monster flicks.”

Musical Tastes: “50 Cent, G-Unit, Earl Hayes, Derek Bomb, Jay-Z, Cassidy, I like all the rappers now.”

Funny Boxing Memory: “What made me laugh? One time, early in my career, when I went back to the corner, they didn’t have the stool there. Went back to the corner, sat down…the stool wasn’t there yet [smiles].”

First Job: “Had no job.”

First Car: “1994 canary yellow Chevy Beretta.”

Favorite Meal: “Everything.”

Favorite Ice Cream Flavor: “Pralines and cream.”

Pre-Fight Feeling: “How long is it gonna take? What is this guy gonna do, is he gonna come to survive or is he gonna come to fight? (Look at him upon entering the ring?) Look him dead in his eye. If he don’t look me in my eye, I know he’s shook up. I ain’t never nervous. Never nervous. (When’s the last time you were nervous?) Probably when the doctor spanked me on my behind [smiles].”

Greatest Sports Moment: “Genaro Hernandez.”

Most Painful Moment: “Olympics (lost a disputed decision in ’92 semifinals to Algerian Nourredine Medjihoud).”

Worst Injury: “I went into the fight with two messed up hands – in Grand Rapids fight, Carlos “Famous” Hernandez.”

Favorite Boxers To Watch: “Kostya Tszyu – solid. Just solid. Blue-collar worker, just solid. Gets the job done. Both of the Marquez brothers – they’re both good boxers, but one – is it the older one? – he’s the truth. The truth. Total package. He probably right behind me as the best fighter pound-for-pound. Pacquiao – small but packs a helluva punch. I like Winky Wright – solid, not always pleasing but comes in and gets the job done. Hard-worker, straight up comes to fight. Bernard Hopkins – he just rugged. I don’t know if he’s exciting, but he’s tough, rugged. Backyard barn fighter, rugged, dirty, don’t care. (Any heavyweights?) I like to watch Mo Harris.”

Favorite Athletes To Watch: “Basketball. I like everybody in basketball. I love basketball. (NFL?) Michael Vick, Terrell Owens. (Tennis?) Venus Serena. (Golf?) I live on a golf course. I want to go golf. There’s a golf course in front of my home and a golf course in the back of my house. (Baseball?) Who’s ever leading in hits right now. Whoever got the most hits. I like the best hitters. They say defense wins games but I believe in offense. In boxing, the less you get hit the longer you last in this sport. But you got to execute that offense too. Oh yeah, I forgot one of my other favorite fighters is Pernell Whitaker. Him and Aaron Pryor and Marvin Hagler. Sugar Ray Leonard’s a great fighter too. I’m not big on Sugar Ray Leonard like everybody else is, but I respect him. And my uncle Roger – I like certain fighters who didn’t get their props. Like I feel I’m in the shoes of Aaron Pryor. Like, years from now people are going to really respect Aaron Pryor – in his time he was the best fighter pound-for-pound – he didn’t get his props for it. And I feel I’m gonna be the same way. Like I don’t take nothing away from these guys – but no matter how they lose – if they lose by disqualification or whatever – see, with me, if it goes the distance and I beat you by unanimous decision or I break you down and knock you out, or just straight up, flat-out whup your ass – in the sport of boxing, that’s just how it goes.”

What Fight Were You At Your Best?: “Justin Jukko I think was my best fight. I feel my best, I executed everything. I want all the fans to go back and look at that.”

People Qualities Most Admired: “My whole outlook on life is – never judge a book by its cover. Don’t ever know who you may meet, or just because a person may not be dressed up all fancy, don’t mean they’re not an important person. You just don’t ever know who you’re gonna meet in life. So that’s why I look at everybody as equal. Can’t just judge. I treat everybody with respect. Every man.”

(Note: This interview from the Scoop Malinowski archives is from the early 2000s.)

About Scoop Malinowski

Author of six books including "Muhammad Ali: Portrait of a Champion" and "Heavyweight Armageddon: The Lewis versus Tyson Championship Battle" available at amazon