google.com, pub-7462476532022060, DIRECT, f08c47fec0942fa0
Home / ring observations / Scoop Malinowski / Biofile: Hector Camacho Interview

Biofile: Hector Camacho Interview

By Scoop Malinowski

Status: Former WBC Super Featherweight, WBC Lightweight and WBO Junior Welterweight champion compiled a pro record of 79-6-3 (38 KOs) in a career that spanned 1980-2010.

DOB: May 24, 1962 In: Bayamon, Puerto Rico

Died: Nov. 24, 2012

Childhood Heroes: “Muhammad Ali. Ray Leonard.”

Early Boxing Memory: “I always believed to be what I am. I worked a lot on performing, turning myself into a macho guy, the showman. I worked on that personality, even as a kid. I used to play with GI Joe, listen to music – that helped me create imagination. I worked on my image. Self-made image. Been self managed for fourteen years. Make the outfits, do everything. I wanted to be the kid that everyone looked up to.”

Nicknames: “Macho Man, Little Man, Papa Man.”

Hobbies/Interests: “Jogging, watching basketball, handball, pool, flying remote control helicopters, singing, dancing, ladies.”

First Job: “Never had a job.”

First Car: “1983 black Cadillac Eldorado.”

Childhood Ambition: “Everything I am.”

Greatest Sports Moment: “Beating Jose Luis Ramirez (W 12 in 1985), Rafael Solis (Ko 5 1983), Rafael Limon (KO 5 1983), and Vinny Pazienza (W 12 1990).”

Favorite Boxers To Watch Today: “Julio Cesar Chavez, Terry Norris, Evander Holyfield.”

Pre-Fight Meal: “Ice cream, spaghetti, soda, lemonade, anything I can get after the weigh in.”

Favorite Meal: “All American steak and baked potato.”

Favorite Breakfast Cereal: “Tony The Tiger. Frosted Flakes. They’rrrrre Grrreeat!”

Closest Friends In Boxing: “Chavez – he’s a friend. That doesn’t mean I don’t want to kick his ass in. Mike Tyson – he’s a very nice human being – who got taken advantage of. Frankie Randall.”

Favorite Sports To Watch Outside Boxing: “Basketball, golf.”

Favorite Sport To Play: “Sex. Is that a sport [smiles]?”

Favorite Athletes To Watch: “Michael Jordan, Magic Johnson, George Foreman, Madonna, Chi Chi Rodriguez.”

Favorite Fight: “Leonard-Hearns 1.”

Favorite Ice Cream Flavor: “Chocolate.”

Last Book Read: “I don’t read much.”

Favorite Movies: “Who’s That Spook Hiding Behind The Door. Rambo.”

Favorite Vacation Spot: “My bed [laughs]. No…Bahamas.”

Musical Tastes: “Michael Jackson, variety.”

Funniest Boxers Encountered: “Emile Griffith. Myself.”

Pre-Fight Feeling: “Think of looking sharp, looking good. How I’m gonna get started. (I) lay back and think. Premeditating. Once I go inside the ring and close my shield (gesture of helmet), transform out of Macho Man to Macho Camacho, the fighter.”

Worst Injury: “Maybe heartbroken, in a sense. A lot of good friends that disappointed me with things that shouldn’t have happened. Life goes on.”

Interesting Fact: “I am very humble. Very tactful. If you see me away from all this, I’m very humble. Yes I am. When the respect is mutual, I’m very tactful. And I’m a good human being. Good father and good friend. I feel very good and fair.”

Future Ambition: “Actor. Be some kind of Rambo or something someday. Four-time world champion.”

(Note: This Biofile interview was done in NYC at a press conference in 1994.)

Preview of the Hector Camacho Story film by Eric Drath

About Scoop Malinowski

Author of six books including "Muhammad Ali: Portrait of a Champion" and "Heavyweight Armageddon: The Lewis versus Tyson Championship Battle" available at amazon