Status: Former Welterweight, junior middleweight and middleweight champion. Ring record is 42-3 (35 KO’s).

Ht: 5-11 Wt: 160

Born On: January 10, 1973 In: Cupey Alto, Puerto Rico

Childhood Heroes: "Ray Leonard. I like his style, the way he boxed, his movement. I met him at the MGM Grand in Las Vegas for the Yori Boy Campas fight. He told me, after him, the best welterweight he has seen in his life, is me. Coming from Sugar Ray Leonard, that was great. I shake his hand [smiles]."

Boxing Inspiration: "My father."

Hobbies/Interests: "Raising cocks (fighting roosters), horses, horseback riding and cars. I always enjoy myself with what I’m doing. Listen to music, salsa music."

Nicknames: Tito, El Cara Nene (means baby face.)

Childhood Dream: "Growing up, everybody told me I had the ability to be champion. I didn’t think too much of boxing in the beginning. Then, as I began winning all my fights, I began thinking I can become champion someday. It became my goal in life."

Favorite Meal: "Rice, beans and chicken. Oranges."

Favorite Breakfast Cereal: "Corn Flakes."

Favorite Ice Cream Flavor: "Vanilla."

First Boxing Memory: "Wow. My very first amateur fight – I lost [smiles]."

Early Boxing Memory: "The first time I fought a Cuba (Alexander Mesa) when I was 15. He was three years older, that’s the thing I remember clearly. I fought him in San Juan. He was a very tough fighter, he could move very fast. I won it by a decision. I always had confidence in myself, but that fight helped. Mesa and his people said I was very strong and a very capable boxer and that I had potential to become world champion."

Favorite Movies: "Any cowboy movies or war movies. Mission Impossible."

Musical Tastes: "Salsa, merengue, Little Grupo Mania."

Last Book Read: "I don’t read books!"

First Job: "I never worked except for helping my father in his business of building swimming pools."

First Car: "1985 Ford Mustang."

Current Car: "I have different cars."

Pre-Fight Feeling: "Always come to win. Feel relaxed. Always have confidence in myself. Looking forward to getting in the ring. Go to the ring and give my best performance."

Greatest Sports Moment: "I think it’s just been getting my goal to be be a world champion. All the hard work I’d done was crowned with the victory."

Most Painful Moment: "When I have my first defeat (TKO 12 vs. Bernard Hopkins in 2001 Middleweight title unification fight in New York)."

Worst Injury: "None. Never badly injured or anything."

Favorite Boxers To Watch: "Long time ago – Sugar Ray Leonard. And in the present – Arturo Gatti. For the way he fights."

Favorite Fights: "Leonard vs Hearns, Hagler, Duran and Kalule. All of Gatti’s fights."

Interesting Fact: "I came from a poor family with very poor facilities and I reached the peak."

Your Finest Performances: "William Joppy and Maurice Blocker. And Vargas."

Toughest Opponent: "David Reid."

Toughest Part Of Boxing: "The education that you need to have in order to be successful. Education with passion."

What Would You Be If You Weren’t A Boxer: "I was studying accounting so probably an accountant."

Last Vacation: "Orlando, Florida."

People Qualities Most Admired: "No matter what happens to me, I admire people who are with me in the best of times and worst times."

Funny Boxing Memory: "One of the funniest things was when the press conference in Las Vegas a couple of years ago (when I was retired), I didn’t expect Don King to…he came to the press conference and composed a song for me. And he sung the song…"(Tito sings) Tito you’re my shining star, please don’t go away!"